Privacy Policy

Welcome to Whitespace’s privacy policy.

Our mission is to help you discover the wellbeing practices you love, and help make this part of your life, for your health and happiness, right now!
To do that, we keep you informed of classes and events we think you’ll be interested in, based on information you’ve provided to us about your wellbeing goals and preferences.

We are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors and clients. In particular, we want you to know that Whitespace Studio is not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. In this Privacy Policy, we’ve provided lots of detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. By using this site and our services, you indicate your acceptance of Whitespace Studio’s Online Privacy Policy.

Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;
“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 13, below;
“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;
“personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and
“We/Us/Our” means Whitespace Studio, a limited company registered in England under company number 07031347, whose registered address 5 St Pauls Court, Stony Stratford, Milton Keynes, MK11 1LJ
and whose main trading address is Whitespace Studios
5 St Pauls CourtStony Stratford
Milton Keynes
MK11 1LJ

 

Information About Us

Our Site is owned and operated by Whitespace Studio, a limited company registered in England under company number 08972175, whose registered address is address 5 St Pauls Court, Stony Stratford, Milton Keynes, MK11 1LJ, and whose main trading address is Whitespace Studios, 5 St Pauls Court, Stony Stratford, Milton Keynes, MK11 1LJ. Our Data Protection Officer is our Studio Director, and can be contacted by email at yoga@whitespacestudio.co.uk, by telephone on 01908 566610, or by post at Whitespace Studios, 5 St Pauls Court, Stony Stratford, Milton Keynes, MK11 1LJ

What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our web site contains links, including e-commerce opportunities with affiliates, partners and associates, to other sites that are not maintained by us. If you visit these sites, we advise you check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

Your Rights

Our goal is to give you simple and meaningful choices regarding your information. For example, as a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold the following rights: to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data, to access to the personal data We hold about you; the ability to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us; the right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us, the right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data; the right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation); the right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you.

What Data Do We Collect?

We use the information we collect to provide a Service for you. We commit to sharing information that’s relevant, interesting and personal to you. In order to do that, it’s necessary for us to use your information. Depending upon your use of Our Site, We collect some, or all of the following personal and non-personal data: name, date of birth, gender, business/company name, profession, emergency contact name and telephone number(s), contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers, post code, marketing preferences, and interests, Information related to previous injuries or medical conditions, financial information when applicable, such as credit / debit card numbers, IP address, web browser type and version, operating system, a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to.  Children should ask their parents for permission before sending any information about themselves to us or anyone else over the Internet.

How Do We Use Your Data?

To ensure the security of your data, including address information and credit card numbers, Whitespace Studio always uses industry-standard encryption technologies when transferring and receiving consumer data exchanged with our site. We have appropriate security measures that protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from you. All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times.

Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes: Providing and managing your Account – including access to our site, Supplying Our products AND/OR services to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you); Personalising and tailoring Our products AND/OR services for you; Replying to emails from you; Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking the link at the bottom of the email; Market research, Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience or to notify studio teachers of any injuries or medical conditions which may affect your practice.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email AND/OR telephone AND/OR text message with information, news and offers on Our services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.

How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.  Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data, We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected and only Use a reputable hosting company, with all files encrypted and/or password protected.

We do not store your credit card information, number, expiry date or CVV security code on our servers. To ensure optimal security, we use a third party (Mindbody Online) for all credit card billing. Mindbody uses a PCI-DSS compliant SSL platform, secured by encryption and authentication. We take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal data.

Do We Share Your Data?

We work with third-party affiliates to supply services (including MindBody, HealthHosts and other plugins required to run the functionality of our site and business). In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights. We may compile statistics about the use of our site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you.

Please note, we do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use, and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

Your contact details may also be passed on to a teacher provide a service to you. This will be used for the sole purpose of supporting the delivery of an arranged class, event or training. Once the session(s) is completed, the data will be destroyed safely and not used for any other purpose, including but not exclusive to marketing.”

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your personal data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of Whitespace Studio Ltd provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Statement and provided that the third party only uses your personal data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details using the contact details listed within this policy or by clicking this link –

Our Use of Cookies

Cookies are used on this website to make the site easier to use and to track the traffic patterns of visitors. We are operating an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy with this, then you should adjust your web browser settings to disallow cookies.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us https://www.whitespacestudio.co.uk/contact-us/ Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you.

To make sure we’re always at the top of our game, we reserve our right to make any changes and updates to this privacy policy without giving you notice as and when we need to. We’ll always make sure that the most up to date privacy policy is posted on our website, though, so you can check it out whenever you like.  If you continue to communicate with or attend Whitespace after the changes come into effect, you agree to the new policy. If the changes are significant, we may provide a more prominent notice or get your consent, as required by law.

 

 

 

Pin It on Pinterest